Privacy Policy

Privacy

Industry Training Qld will not publish or make available any personal student information to any third party unless required to by law and/or the written request of the student. All student information is kept in locked filing and/or password protected electronic files. Information is only accessed by approved staff members and for the sole use of training, retention and issue of qualifications. This may include access by the Department of Employment and Training staff for Audit purposes.  Students will be informed of this requirement at induction.  At all times Industry Training Qld will abide by the Privacy Act

If any enquiry is made with regards to any client file other than from the client, the permission must be obtained from the client first and approved by the Manager unless in accordance with other party disclosure.

Industry Training Qld is committed to ensuring the privacy of all of its clients, supervisors and employers.  Personal information about clients and/or their employers will not be released to any person without the express permission of the client and/or their employer.

Other Party Disclosure is where you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your non-personal information as part of providing services to that client.

Non-personal information includes (but not limited to):

  • General Course Progress (Intervention strategies, identifying students at risk of meeting course requirements)
  • Training and Assessment requirements (Inclusive of Licencing and Registration)
  • Complaints and Appeals
  • Issuance of Certification

Access of Records

Industry Training Qld clients have access to their personal records whenever required.  Before accessing the personal information a client must first provide Industry Training Qld with proof of identity, whether it be by name, address and Date of Birth, for example; a drivers license or birth certificate.

VET Data Usage

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector. We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf. The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact Industry Training using the contact details listed below. DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities.

For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

At any time, you may contact Industry Training to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

CONTACT US

5 + 7 =